REGISTRATION OPEN

Friday, July 8, 2011

Fridays Final Thoughts 7-8-11 Part 2. Wheaties Anyone?


This Daddy's Blog

FRIDAYS FINAL THOUGHTS

PART 2

Back to my regularly scheduled blog post.

I have not parked in my garage all week. It is a wreck. Stuff everywhere. Toys. Bikes. Scooters. My junk. The kids junk. T's junk. Well maybe I don't want to get into trouble with her, so her junk is my junk. We have a lot of junk. Is it time to clean out the garage and re organize it? I guess but damn that is a ALL DAY thing.

I wonder how much I could get to the dump or if any of it would sell in a yard sale.

Guess I will talk to T and see what she wants me to do.

The storage room. Yeah that is another place that I can actually call the indoor garage. EVERYTHING is in there. Old-New and the in between.  I am needing to go through my sports stuff and see if any of it would sell. I have boxes of Wheaties. Seriously, boxes of Wheaties with athletes on them. Wonder if 10+ year old cereal would sell.

I wonder what has a longer shelf life? The boxes of Wheaties or the condoms that are stored in my underwear drawer? Guess I may have to try them both. T, can you help me with this experiment?

Oh and speaking of the you know what. NEVER keep the you know what from your husband. You know who you are and I support this man in his efforts. Any man that can send me a BackStreet Boys lunch box has my support!!

How many of your kids carry around a bag of money just waiting for the Magical Toys R Us store to appear in your front yard? I have one. No matter what time of day or night, C1 is carrying around a bag of money. And it has Lego's written all over it.

Night Owls. Do you have em? We have em!  Except they don't hang out in the trees, these night owls hang out in halls, bedrooms and they like to walk to and fro.

How many of your kids can get so excited to play some Mario on the Wii and then as soon as they get in front of the tv and controllers are in the hands its like a war zone. This can be heard being screamed as 3 C's play Mario

"Pop Me"
"That is my suit"
"Pop Me"
"Mommy"
"Daddy"
Pop Me"

Sound familiar?

T cut my hair last night. gave me the good short cut like I like. The only problem is that I am the only one that likes it. C1, C2 don't care, C3 doesn't like it and C4 well who knows. I told T, cut it how you want, but remember you have to look at me without throwing up. So she cut it and then says "You wear a hat all the time anyways"

But with short hair and a clean shaved body, She doesn't have any hair to hold on too. (wink wink) Yeah, that is why I keep the love flab baby. Gotta give her something to grip.

Next week it starts. I will be pushing for advertisers and sponsors for Bloggy Boot Camp in October here in Atl. Get ready I am a salesman at heart and I am coming for your support and or $$$$.
Next week it starts Part 2. Beach Body prep. Beach in a month or two and I have to fit into my ManKini. Time to get to work. Gotta get my T.O. body.

You sucka's have a great weekend. I am. Tell me your plans.

See wasn't that better than Part 1?

Kiss the Baby

Photobucket

2 comments:

Andrea July 8, 2011 at 11:25 PM   Reply to

pop me Pop Me POP ME
That's all I freakin' hear when the kids are playing that game.
And then there's the "WHY DIDN'T YOU POP ME! I TOLD YOU TO POP ME! NOW WE HAVE TO START ALL OVER AND IT'S YOUR FAULT!"
MOOOOOOOOOOOOMMMMMMAAA!!!!!!!!!!

Helene July 11, 2011 at 10:59 PM   Reply to

OMG, same thing over here with Mario on the Wii!!! In fact, they're playing it right now! Guess I should just be happy that they've found a source of entertainment which doesn't involve me dancing and singing.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Google+ Followers

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP